AYKA SOLAR

Effective April 2019

1. Our commitment to your privacy

At Ayka Solar, accessible from https://www.aykasolar.com.au/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.

 

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Ayka Solar and how we use it.

 

AYKA TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD (“AYKA”, “WE”, “US” or “OUR”) respects your privacy.

AYKA takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure you that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) (Cth) (“PRIVACY ACT”), the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (“APP’S”) and this privacy policy.

This policy documents how we manage personal information, and is intended to enhance the transparency of our company’s operations, by notifying you of your rights and our obligations and provide information regarding:

  1. the kinds of personal information which we will collect and hold;
  2. how we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  3. the purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. how you may access personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information;
  5. how you may complain about a breach of the APP’s or registered APP code (if any) that binds us and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  6. whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

This policy also includes our policy on the handling of credit reports and other credit-related information.

We update our privacy policy periodically and encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates. A hardcopy of our privacy policy is also available upon request.

2. Our company

AYKA is a company which carries on businesses in Australia under one single trading name

3. Acknowledgements

We acknowledge that we must take reasonable steps when handling personal information, and we will endeavour to follow this policy on each occasion, and have taken reasonable steps to comply with the APP’s and the Act, some examples are noted below.

  1. Implementation of this privacy policy.
  2. Staff training and education (including internal procedures for our staff).
  3. Clear and transparent procedures regarding handling of complaints and disclosure of information.

4. How we will collect and hold your personal information

Personal information

For the purposes of the Act and this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as business associates or agents. If you are asked to provide information about others it is your responsibility to ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us.

We may also collect personal information that we request from you regarding your use of our services or that we collect automatically from your visits to our websites.

It is your responsibility to provide us with current and accurate personal information so that we can provide our services to you.

Some examples of personal information that we might collect include:

  1. your legal name and address;
  2. your business and trading names;
  3. the name and title of the individual who represents your organisation or access our websites on your behalf;
  4. The information required to prepare a quotation for our services.
  5. the email address of that individual and the organisation;
  6. the website address and the domain type of your organisation;
  7. the telephone numbers, facsimile, postal and street addresses of the organisation, information disclosed about your organisation in the enquiry or message submitted, including information we might be able to infer from the context such as sectoral, employment, turnover, geographical, and size issues;
  8. the subject matter of the enquiry or message;
  9. your browsing history on our website; and
  10. records of your communications and other interactions with us.

 

Sensitive information

For the purposes of the Act and this policy, “sensitive information” means a type of personal information which includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; health information; political opinions; membership of a political, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; and criminal record.

AYKA will not collect sensitive information except when the individual client has consented, it is required by law, or in other special specified circumstances, for example relating to individual or public health or safety.

Anonymous information

If you or your organisation prefers, it may remain anonymous to the extent that the name of the organisation need not be provided to us or in being provided it is marked in a way that indicates that you prefer not to be personally identified. However, all data necessary for contractual relations to exist in real time must be provided if we are to be able to fully supply you with our services.

In circumstances where we are required to do so, or are authorised by law, a court or tribunal to ask for your identification, we will request your personal information.

Further it is likely that it will be impractical for us to interact with you without some form of identification, and therefore we may request identification details from you at the beginning of each transaction. For example, we will not be able to prepare a solar panel installation quote for you without obtaining identification details.

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information

We will endeavour to only collect and hold personal information which is relevant to the operation of our company.

Our purpose for collecting or holding personal information about you is so that it may be used directly for our functions or activities.

We may use your personal information for the functions or activities of our company to, for example:

  1. Prepare solar panel installation systems quote
  2. Give recommendations in regards to solar panel system installations
  3.  
  4. Solar Panel system installation purposes
  5. Collect due and overdue payments;
  6. Internal management purposes;
  7. Sales,
  8. Post sales purposes; and
  9. Business development purposes and direct marketing.

 

We may also collect personal information for both the primary purposes specified herein and purposes other than the primary purposes, including the purpose of direct marketing.

How we will hold your personal information

We will take steps to hold personal information in a manner which is secure and protected from unauthorised access.

Your information may be held in either a psychical form or in electronic form on our IT system. We will take steps to protect the information against the modification, disclosure or misuse by including such things as physical restrictions, password protection for accessing electronic IT systems.

We will also endeavour to ensure that our service providers have protection for electronic IT systems and other necessary restrictions.

We will endeavour to ensure our staff are trained with respect to the security of the personal information we hold and we will restrict any access where necessary.

We will endeavour to destroy and de-identify the personal information once it is no longer required.

In the event we hold personal information that is unsolicited and we were not permitted to collect it, the personal information will be destroyed as soon as practicable.

Meeting regulatory requirements

We only collect and hold personal information by lawful and fair means.

We also collect your personal information in order to satisfy our regulatory obligations under applicable laws and rules.

In some circumstances, we may collect and hold personal information that has been collected from a third-party or publicly available source. This will likely occur in instances where:

  1. you have consented for this collection or
  2. you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and it is necessary for us to collect this information for a specific purpose.

 In certain circumstances, your information may be disclosed where required or authorised by law, for example, to government and regulatory authorities or in emergency situations and when assisting in lawful enforcement.

5. Use of information

We collect, hold and use your personal information to enable us to use your details to contact you and to reply to any queries or requests in relation to your quotation(s) and in relation to the supply of our goods and/or services to you.

We use your personal information in the administration of your account, which includes us contacting you in order to update your account details (this assists us with keeping our records as up to date as possible) or in order to notify you of changes or improvements to our products or services that may affect our service to you. We may disclose your personal information to administrators who assist in the administration of your account from time to time.

We use your personal information in order to supply our goods and services to you and to meet our contractual obligations to you.

Direct marketing

You consent to us directly marketing our products and service offerings to you. You may withdraw your consent and opt out at any time by making a request (by email) to us not to receive direct marketing communications from us or any company we may approve.

We restrict the disclosure of an individual’s details to only those organisations and individuals that we feel you would reasonably expect to receive direct marketing material from. Third parties to which we provide personal information will only use it for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise as permitted by law.

You consent to us providing personal information about you to:

  1. commercial companies that have genuine and relevant product or service to inform you of, and to whom you would reasonably expect us to disclose information as part of our service offering to you;
  2. organisations involved in distribution or administration for and on behalf of us or related bodies corporate; and
  3. as otherwise permitted or required by law.

6. Disclosure of information

Disclosure

We will endeavour to only use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes noted above in relation to the functions or activities of our company.

Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may disclose your personal information with anyone that you have given us permission to, any person acting on your behalf or a person or AYKA partner who may have introduced you to us.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to assist us in providing our services. Your information will be disclosed to third parties on a confidential basis and only if that disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services.

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes than you have consented to.

Disclosure to other companies/organizations

We may disclose personal information to companies/organizations as part of our Solar panel installation process in accordance with the permitted disclosures as defined under the Act.

We may disclose your Information to a number of organizations as part of the Solar panel installation process, including and not limited to some of these as listed below.

AEMO

 20 Bond St, Sydney NSW 2000
(03) 9609 8000

Greendeal

Ph (07) 3387 1810

Email:stc@greendeal.com.au

Ausgrid

24 Campbell St, Haymarket NSW 2000

Ph 13 13 65

Endeavour

51 Huntingwood Dr, Huntingwood NSW 2148

Ph (02) 9853 6666

7. Disclosure overseas

We may send your information overseas, including to overseas corporate departments that participate directly on AYKA’s internal processes. Where we do this, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

8. Information Security and Storage

We store your data in cloud storage products as well as other information technology products and services subject to laws and in compliance to the APP’s.

If you provide paper-based documentation, we may retain the paper documents in addition to saving copies in an electronic format.

We may store your data using overseas cloud storage products as well as other overseas information technology products and services, where we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that protect the information in a substantially similar way to the APP’s. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP’s in relation to the information. We will only transfer personal information outside Australia to a third-party recipient, if the recipient of the information agrees (or is compelled) to comply with privacy policies that are in accordance with (or are more stringent than) the APP’s.

9. Procedures for accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information.
We will investigate and deal with your correction request or complaint in a fair, efficient and timely manner. We will normally respond within 30 business days.
You can make a request for access by contacting us by email or phone
Email: info@ayka.com.au
Phone: +61 409 707 707
With any request that is made we will need to authenticate your identity to ensure the correct person is requesting the information.
We will not charge you for making the request, however if reasonable we may charge you with the costs associated with your request.
You will only be granted access to your personal information where we are permitted or required by law to grant access. We are unable to provide you with access that is unlawful.
AYKA may deny access to information in certain circumstances as permitted by law. For example, there are exemptions as specified in the APP’s where access may be denied. If this is the case, we will provide you with the reason for our decision.
Should we hold personal information and it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or incorrect you have the right to make us aware of this fact and request that it be corrected.
If you would like to make a request to correct your information please contact us by mail or email.
In assessing your request, we need to be satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will then take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.
We will normally resolve any correction requests within 30 business days. If we require further time, we will notify you in writing and seek your consent.

10. Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about a failure of us to comply with our obligations in relation to the Act or the APP’s please raise this on the contact details below:

AYKA BUSINESS OFFICE
Phone: +61 409 707 707
Email info@ayka.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, details of which are below. We suggest you do this only after you have first followed our internal complaint processes.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

The Information Commissioner can decline to investigate a complaint on a number of grounds, including where the complaint wasn’t made at first to us.

11. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a copy on our website.

12. Further information about privacy rights and credit reporting rules

For further information about the APP’s, the Act, or the credit reporting rules please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This document does not create any additional rights under contract, statute or equity law.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

AYKA Technologies legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • AYKA Technologies needs to perform a contract with you

  • You have given AYKA Technologies permission to do so

  • Processing your personal information is in AYKA Technologies legitimate interests

  • AYKA Technologies needs to comply with the law

AYKA Technologies will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Ayka Solar follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, AYKA Solar uses ‘cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of AYKA Solar.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on AYKA Solar, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that AYKA Solar has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

AYKA Solar’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

AYKA Solar does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy created at GDPRPrivacyPolicy.net) applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Ayka Solar. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.